Hermana Lee

Hermana Lee

Daisypath - Vacation

Sister Alison Christine Lee

Sister Alison Christine Lee
Peru Trujillo North Mission
Teodoro Valcarcel 512
Urb, Primavera
Trujillo, La Libertad
Peru

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Week 47 Letter

Monday, May 8, 2017

Hey, I don’t have a whole lot of time, but hey! How are you all? This week rained a lot and has been doing a lot of cold. But that’s okay! We were running around with our heads chopped off trying to find new people to teach, so that has been really great! We have talked to so many people! And it payed off. 

OKAY FAMLEE:
Wednesday night at 10:30 we hopped on a bus for a long ride to Trujillo for a council...counsel...counsol...consejo. Anyways, it was a rough ride, but we made it to Trujillo at 5:30am and we went straight to the apartment of the sister leaders in central, Hermana Soto...AKA my trainer. SOOOOO Fun to see her. It made me think of all of my time in Esperanza with her. It was an answer to pray to be with her that day. Then, after the consejo, the secretaries forgot to buy us bus tickets back, so we had all the afternoon in Trujillo...so MIRACLE: we went out with other sister lideres that are now in Esperanza....WHAT? My first area of 6 months! It was the BEST DAY EVER. It felt like home. The dirt, dead dogs, sick dogs, drunks, heat, teaching, it all just felt so natural. It was really hard to explain it. It just felt so right. I of course visited my converts and they are all doing well. I think that is the greatest joy of the mission, to go back and see that these people, who you watched change their lives, are still going strong, and even stronger than before. Hermano Santos and Alejandro have the higher priesthood, Santos is the ward secretary, Alejandro is in mission prep classes, Vicky and Anita are going to the temple often to do their family work, Danis is doing well and the others are assisting every week! It just made me so happy to hear about all of them! And 2 of the less-actives we helped come back are going through the temple this week! I don’t think that I have ever been as happy as I was Thursday in Esperanza. It just felt so good. And to visit the members, go out teaching with them like normal, all was such a huge blessing and miracle that I had been praying for. It was such a perfect afternoon. Ay ay ay I can’t even begin to tell y'all how happy I was. It was just so hard to say goodbye again. Heartbreaking. I of course went back and saw margarita my pensionista and she almost passed out of shock and joy. haha. I can’t send pics today, but I have a ton. Esperanza is seriously my home. So if I don’t show up in the airport in some months, just know that I am probably in Esperanza. hahaha. No, jokes. But this whole time in Esperanza made me think and reflect about a lot of things, why I came on a mission, why I’m still on the mission, what I want to do, my goals for the rest of the mission. It was really a once in a lifetime opportunity that was almost too good to be true, but an experience where I LEARNED A TON. This one day, I think I was the happiest in all of my life, but I learned more in these 6 hours than in any training, class or counsel I have ever been in, INCREDIBLE. 

So, that happened and was the highlight of my week, and probably mission. haha. But it gave me motivation to work even harder here in Cajamarca. So that’s good. We have lots planned this week! 

Also you should know that my PT is going good. I’m getting better and sleeping better these last days. I got back again tomorrow. But I have been really strict about doing my PT everyday on my own time to get better faster. I have seen so many real miracles with this. 

My pensionista is going to Lima for my birthday, so I don’t know what I will eat. hahaha. Hopefully something light. The Peruvians eat sooooo much!!!! You won’t judge me if I go on a strict diet for a while after my mission, right? I really need to clean out my body. I probably have tons of worms. hahahaha. Jokes...but not really. 

I LOVE YOU! THINK OF ME EVERYTIME YOU listen to Billy Joel. I heard Uptown Girl the other day and it was great. haha. 


OH MY GOSH I want taco chili bake sooooo bad. And pineapple cake. Well, not now, I’m kind of sick but whatever. hahaha. That’s crazy about the stake conference because we had stake conference yesterday too! Tech was screwed too, but that’s Peru for you. Our stake president is the best. He is a lot like dad. His family is great too; I have a lot of respect for his wife. They don’t live in our ward but with the zone leaders we had a FHE with them once. They are so powerful. 

Ya, there are the scriptures about the stripling warriors and their moms, but you already knew about those. So check out these scriptures I found for you with ALL OF MY LOVE: 

Proverbs 18 My son, hear the instruction of thy father, and forsake not the law of thy mother:
Proverbs 1520 A wise son maketh a glad father: but a foolish man despiseth his mother.
Ezekiel 16:44 ¶ Behold, every one that useth proverbs shall use this proverb against thee, saying, as is the mother, so is her daughter.
Thanks for being awesome so that I could be. ;) hahaha. 

I just thought these were funny. Sometimes it’s funny to take scriptures out of context without apostasy. haha.  I really love you so much. Thanks for being awesome. I can’t wait to talk to you Sunday! Sooooo sorry that I am not really that great with feelings....but just know that I love you! Te amo para siempre!!!!!
I’m not trunky, but I want like, 20 kids. At least 15, I have to beat you. ;) That’s the joke here in Peru, that I will beat my mom. hahahaha. I think that they have all caught on to the fact that I am super competitive. ;) 









No comments:

Post a Comment